CISM World Games: Uzbekistan tops hosts China in final taekwondo medal table as Nigeria’s Bello falls to Columbia

CISM World Games: Uzbekistan tops hosts China in final taekwondo medal table as Nigeria’s Bello falls to Columbia

Uzbekistan emerged table-toppers in the just concluded Taekwondo event of the CISM World Military Games in Wuhan China after winning a total of ten medals, including four gold, three silver and three bronze medals.

In second place was host, China, who won a total of eleven medals, including four gold, one silver and six bronze medals, while Russia came in third place with three gold, one silver and four bronze medals.
Brazil was in fourth place with two gold, one silver and three bronze medals while South Korea came in fifth place with one gold, two silver and one bronze medal.
Nigeria failed to make impact on the tournament after all three competitors lost out during the tournament.
Nigeria’s male -87kg middle weight competitor, Shehu Bello fell to Columbia’s Suaza Gil David 5 – 15, after incurring ten punitive points during the match. In the male -74kg light weight, Nigeria’s Olakunle Awoyele lost 24 – 3 to China’s Huang Jiannan. The last Nigerian, Enomfon Okon, failed to show up for the weigh-in and was automatically disqualified as a result.
There a total of 262 athletes that participated, including 178 males and 84 females, from 47 countries. 16 countries got on the medal table.
In the male – 54kg, Brazil’s Melo Paulo defeated Iran’s Iman Akbarzdeh 31 – 22 to clinch the gold medal while the bronze medals went to Uzbekistan’s Turganbekov Otabek and China’s Liu Dongdong.
In the male -58kg, Uzbekistan’s Rashitov Ulugbek emerged champion after defeating China’s Liang Yushuai 17 – 15, while France’s Bonnet Kylian and Iran’s Palangafkan Mohammadhasan settled for the bronze medals.
In the male -63kg, South Korea’s Kim Heongwoo narrowly edged out France’s Chellamootoo Dylan 25 – 25 via referee’s decision to clinch the gold, while bronze medals went to Uzbekistan’s Pulatov Niyaz and Indonesia’s Zarman Ibrahim.
In the male -68kg, Brazil’s Marques Edival defeated Uzbekistan’s Toirov Sardor 14 – 11 to win the gold medal, while bronze medals went to Iran’s Mohamed Emadi and Egypt’s Mostafa Abdelrahman.
In the male -74kg, Tunisia’s Katoussi Firas beat South Korea’s Park Sangkuk 13 – 8 to win the gold medal. Bronze medals went to Russia’s Kriveichenko Nikita and Iran’s Brakshikalhori Amirmohammad.
In the male -80kg, Russia’s Khramtsov Maksim beat Hernandez Moises of Dominican Republic 11 – 7 to become the category champion, while bronze medals went to China’s Zhang Kai and Egpt’s Eissa Seif.
In the male -87kg, Russia’s Kamalov Rafael defeated South Korea’s Seo Gwangwon 10 – 6to win the gold medal in the male -87kg category, while the bronze medals went to Morocco’s Ziani Nour Eddine and Canada’s Stewart Drake.
In the male +87kg, Zhaparov Ruslan claimed the heavyweight title by defeating Russia’s Larin Vladislav 17 – 7 while the bronze medals went to China’s Tian Jian and Cho Minkwang of South Korea.
In the female -46kg, China’s Wu Jiayi defeated Canada’s Yong Yvette 41 – 7 to emerge champion, while bronze medals went to Germany’s Gueruez Oezlem and Russia’s Artamonova Anastassia.
In the female -49kg finals, Uzbekistan’s Mannopova Madinabonu narrowly defeated Egypt’s Abdelsalam Nour via referee decision after a 0 – 0 stalemate, while Germany’s Aydin Ela and China’s Li Zhaoyi settled for the bronze medals.
In the female -53kg, Uzbekistan’s Kayumova Charos beat Germany’s Roxana Nadja 29 – 15, while the bronze medals went to China’s Wei Xiaojing and Brazil’s Saraiva Leonor.
In the female -57kg, Russia’s Evlampeva Elena won the gold after defeating Uzbekistan’s Mamadibragimova Dinorakhon 20 – 4, while the bronze medals went to Germany’s Froemming Lena and China’s Zhan Tianrui.
In the female -62kg, China’s Song Jie defeated Brazil’s Santos Caroline 17 – 9 to win the gold medal, while the bronze medal went to Uzbekistan’s Sadikova Feruza and Canada’s Ashley Nicole.
In the female -67kg, China’s Zhang Mengyu claimed the gold medal after beating Uzbekistan’s Tursunkulova Nigora 14 – 5, while the bronze medals went to Russia’s Baklanova Anastassa and current African Champion, Egypt’s Malak Hedaya.
In the female -73kg, China’s Li Chen beat Germany’s Vanessa Maria to become champion, while Italy’s Smiraglia Maristella and Brazil’s Fidelis Raiany settled for the bronze medals.
In the female +73kg, Uzbekistan’s Osipova Svetlana defeated Avoulette Solene of France to win the gold while bronze medals went to Brazil’s Gabriele Christina and Russia’s Muzychka Olga.
The Military World Games is a multi-sport event for military sportspeople, organized by the International Military Sports Council.
Other sports that featured at the 7th CISM World Games include Aeronautical Pentathlon, Archery, Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Football, Golf, Judo, Military Pentathlon, Modern Pentathlon, Naval Pentathlon, Orienteering, Parachuting, Sailing, Shooting, Swimming (including Diving, Life-saving),Table Tennis, Track & Fields (including Marathon & partly open to para-athlete),Triathlon and Volleyball ( including beach volleyball).
Overall, China came first with 239 medals including 133 gold, 64 silver and 42 bronze medals. Russia was in second place with 161 medals including 51 gold, 53 silver and 57 bronze medals while Brazil came in third place with 88 medals including 21 gold, 31 silver, 36 bronze medals.

If you use the quotes from this content, you legally agree to give www.brila.net the News credit as the source and a backlink to our story. Copyright 2020 Brila Media.


COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
Comodo SSL SiteLock